Capel Mawr Rhosllanerchrugog

Basic information

Address

Brook Street, Rhosllanerchrugog

County

Denbighshire

 

Detailed information

Date Built/Unveiled

30/09/1922

Location

Internal

Type

Non-freestanding

Setting

Inside a building - public

Materials

Wood; Bronze

Description

Roll of Honour

Condition

Good

Category

Roll of Honour

 

Comments

rheini ymladdodd a goroesodd/ those who fought and survived: Pte. John Blower, Mountain street, R.W.F.; Cpl. Thomas Blower, Hall Street, R.W.F.; Pte. John Cartwright, 15 Hill Street, R.W.F.; Pte. Joseph Cartwright,, 15 Hill Street R.A.M.C; David Charles, Rhosdir, Princes Road R.W.F.; Llewelyn Charles, Rhosdir, Princes Road R.W.F.; Pte.J.W. Charles, 37 Market Street, Trooper; Joseph William Charles, Hale Bank, Princes Road; Pte. Thomas Henry Clayton, 14 Jones Street, R.W.F; Major J. C. Davies ( Dr. ), Plas yn Rhos, R.A.M.C; Pte. Edward William (Tim) Davies, 11 Smith Street R.W.F; Chief Petty Officer John Davies, 12 Church Street, R.N.; Driver Jonathan T. Davies, Hanover House, Hall Street, Royal Field Artillery; Pte. David Ernest Dodd, Stafford House, Beech Avenue, R.N.A.S.; Jonathan Price Dodd, 35 Erwgerrig, R.W.F.; Robert Dodd, 18 Erwgerrig R.W.F.; Pte., David A. Edwards, Chapel Street, Ponciau, Machine Gun Co.; Pte. Edward Thomas Edwards, 46 Market Street, R.A.F.; Pte. Harry Edwards, Market Street, Manchester Reg.; John Edwards, Hill Street; Cpl. John Elias Edwards, 4 Brook Street, Kings Liverpool Reg.; Joseph Edwards, 8 Savage Street R.W.F.; Llewelyn Edwards, Gwynfryn, Queen Street; Pte. Robert Edwards, 41 Market Street R.W.F.; Robert Edwards, Hall Street; Pte. Teddy Edwards, 14 Smith Street R.F.A..; Sgt William Edward Edwards, 21 Church Street R.W.F; Pte.William John Edwards, 25 Campbell Street R.A.M.C.; E.H.Ellis, ( Reporter), Hill Street, A.S.C.; Pte. Philip Ellis, Pant Hill R.W.F.; Cpl . Daniel Evans, Owen Street “’D.C.M, M.M“’., R.W.F. ; Pte. Dan Powys Evans, 48 Market Street R.A.M.C.; Pte. J. Walford Evans, R.A.M.C.; Emlyn Evans, 45 Brook Street; Jenkin Evans, Owen Street; John Owen Evans 15 Australia Street; Pte. Joseph Evans, Brynygardden R.W.F.; Sgt.Thomas Evans, Jones Street R.W.F.; Albert Griffiths, 29 Market Street; Sapper John Emlyn Griffiths, 29 High Street; Pte John Eyton Griffiths, Salop House A.S.C (Transport).; Joseph Griffiths, Mountain Street R.W.F.; Airman Isaac D. Hooson, Victoria House R.N.A.S.,; Ceiriog Hughes 15 Pentredw; David Hughes, New Street; Pte. Emrys Hughes, 53 Market Street R.W.F; Gunner G. Edgar Hughes, Bryntirion, Royal Field Artillery; Pte. Jacob Hughes, Hope Street R.W.F.; James Hughes, Bryntirion; John Penry Hughes, 54 Jones Street; Gunner Joseph Hughes, Hall Street, Royal Garrison Artillery; Driver Richard Hughes, Hall Street; Rigger Thomas Hughes, Nythfa, Pentredwr , Royal Flying Corps; Pte. Thomas Hughes, 9 Swan Street R.W.F; Pte. Daniel Jones, Market Street R.W.F; Pte. Edward Jones, Meirionfa, Jones Street A.S.C; L/Cpl. Edward Aaron Jones, 30 Church Street R.W.F“’(bu farw 14/5/1920, wedi cael ei anafu yn Ffrainc Hydref 1918 - died 14/5/1920 from wounds recieved in France, October 1918); “’Edward Lloyd Jones, 54 Market Street; L/Cpl. Ellis Jones 24 Erwgerrig “’M.M.“’ R.W.F.; Emmanuel Jones, 5 Victoria Street; Pte. James Jones 24 Erwgerrig R.W.F; Pte. Jonathan Jones, Mountain Street R.W.F.; Pte. Joe M.Jones, 15 School Road R.W.F.; Pte. J. Dawson Jones 10 Erwgerrig R.W.F; J. Emlyn Jones, 96 Hall Street; Cpl. Joseph Jones, Butcher Street R.W.F; Pte. J. Trevor Jones, 6 Hill Street R.W.F; C.S.M. Peter William Jones, School Road, R.W.F.; Pte. Richard Jones, Jones Street R.W.F; Robert Jones, Chapel Street Ponciau; Pte. Robert Jones, Mountain Street R.W.F.; Pte. Thomas Jones, Hall Street R.W.F.; William Jones, 5 Victoria Street; Pte. William Dowell Jones, 54 Market Street R.A.M.C.; Wm. Thomas Jones, Railway Inn; Signaller W. Wynn Jones, Wynn Cottage, Princes Road R.F.A.; Pte. Zabulon Jones, Hope Street , Naval Division; John Lloyd Cynlas Street; Pte. Edward Wm. (Tim) Matthews, Jones Street, South Wales Borderers; Pte. Fred Mills, Smith Street, Motor Transport Section; Josiah Morris, Eddystone Cottage, Aberderfyn,; John Ephraim Owens, Jones Street; Thomas Owen, 4 Johnson Street; Allen Phillips, Chapel House R.E.; Jonathan Phillips, Victoria Street; Pte. Llewelyn Phillips (ap Llannerch), 1 Hill Street R.W.F.; Driver Walter Phillips, Osborne Street R.F.A.; William Phillips, Osborne Street; Pte. J.T Pritchard, 42 Hall Street R.A.M.C.; Pte. Brinley Richards, Victoria Street, Welsh Mounted Brigade; Pte. J.H. Richards, Victoria Street R.W.F.; Richard J. Richards, Market Street; Hywel Roberts, Hope Street; Solomon Roberts, Pentrefelin; Pte. David John Smith, Bank Street R.W.F.; Pte. David Thomas, 2 Campbell Street R.W.F.; Teddy Thomas, 41 School Street; Pte. Robert D. Valentine, Erwgerrig R.W.F.; Ben Williams, 47 Market Street; Fred Williams, 20 Smith Street R.N.; Pte. John Williams, 21 School Street R.W.F.; Pte. J.O. Williams, 24 Princes Road R.W.F.; Ishmael Williams, 22 Brook Street; Moses J. Williams 47 Market Street, A.S.C.; Pte. Watkin Williams, Bryngardden R.W.F.; Pte. W. Alun Williams, 48 Jones Street, R.W.F.; Gunner Edward Wright, Johnson Street;W.A.A.Cs - Annie Jones, Sallie Dawson Jones, Bessie Roberts
GM Welsh Memorials to the Great War 08/03/2016

 

Service persons

Name Rank Regiment/Battalion Date of death
Robert Parry Corporal Royal Welsh Fusiliers 25/01/1915
John Griffiths Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 25/01/1915
Edward Evans Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 25/01/1915
Daniel Davies Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 06/06/1915
Joseph Griffiths Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 16/07/1916
Arthur Jones Sergeant other 31/07/1917
Joseph Jones Corporal other 03/10/1918
Ifor Tunnah Corporal other 26/10/1918