High Street Baptist Church, Abersychan

Basic information

Address

High Street, Abersychan

County

Monmouthshire

 

Detailed information

Location

Internal

Type

Non-freestanding

Setting

Inside a building - public

Description

Roll of Honour

Condition

Fair

Category

Roll of Honour

 

Comments

 

About

Notes

Enwau/Names: Left column: William Barrett, Royal Welsh Fusiliers; Ernest J. Barrett, Royal Marine Artillery; Thomas Bailey, South Wales Borderers; Frederick C. Bryant, Royal Navy; Fred Biggs, Royal Engineers; Abraham Brace, Royal Air Force; Daniel Cooke, Royal Army Medical Corps; William Cooper, 2nd Monmouthshire Regiment; William Cater, Royal Welsh Fusiliers; Walter Denning, 1st Somerset Light Infantry; Dennis Llew. Evans, Royal Field Artillery; Harold German, Royal Army Medical Corps; James Gullis, Royal Welsh Fusiliers; Godfrey Gulliford, Royal Air Force; George Gough, Royal Navy (killed in action); Richard Gough, Royal Welsh Fusiliers; Charles Green, 1st Monmouthshire Regiment; W.E.T. Harrhy, Royal Engineers; Fred Harrhy, Royal Field Artillery; Bertie Hales, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders; Alfred Hales, Royal Field Artillery; Ernest Hales, Royal Navy; Thomas Hunt, Royal Field Artillery; Harry Hodder, Australian Imperial Forces; Gertrude Hodder, Women's Army Auxiliary Corps (France); Alfred Hart, South Wales Borderers; Tom Hart, 2nd Monmouthshire Regiment; Charles Hayes, Canadian Field Ambulance; Mrs A.E. Jones (nee Parry), Hospital Work (Egypt); Stanley Jones, Royal Army Medical Corps; Elsie Jenkins, Women's Army Auxiliary Corps; Edward P. Jones, Royal Air Force; Dorothy Ray Jones, Auxiliary Hospital V.A.D. Work; Reginald Jones, Royal Navy; Samuel Keen, South Wales Borderers; Reginald King, South Wales Borderers (killed in action); Spencer King, Royal Naval Division; James King, Royal Engineers; Alfred Lewis, Royal Engineers (killed in action); William Lewis, 2nd Monmouthshire Regiment; Albert Lewis, King's Shropshire Light Infantry (killed in action); Ivor Llewellyn, Royal Army Medical Corps; Tom Llewellyn, Royal Engineers. Right column: Gladys Llewellyn, Hospital Nursing (France); Lester Lewis,Tank Corps; Leonard Lewis, 6th Welsh Regiment; Daniel Lloyd, Royal Navy; Herbert Morse, Royal Field Artillery; Reginald Morgan, Royal Field Artillery; Sydney Mileham, Royal Engineers; Ruth Morgan, Women's Army Auxiliary Corps; Willie Morris, Wiltshire Regiment; David J. Morgan, Royal Field Artillery; Samuel Oliver, 3rd Welsh Regiment; Henry Oran, Royal Berkshire Regiment; James Pegington, Royal Navy; Willie Pegington, 1st King's Liverpool Regiment; Reginald Parry, Royal Field Artillery; Arthur J. Parry, Royal Army Medical Corps (died of wounds); William Rhodes, 2nd Monmouthshire Regiment; Isaac Rhodes, 2nd Monmouthshire Regiment; Tom Richards, South Wales Borderers; Albert Saunders, 11th Hussars (prisoner of war); John Sims, South Wales Borderers; William J. Stephens, Royal Field Artillery; William H. Stone, 2nd Monmouthshire Regiment; Edward Smith, Royal Engineers (prisoner of war); Valentine Tyler, 2nd Monmouthshire Regiment (prisoner of war); Brinley Thomas, Royal Field Artillery; Arthur Thomas, Royal Army Medical Corps (died of wounds); John Thorne, 3rd Welsh Regiment; George Tomlin, South Wales Borderers; John Walters, Royal Garrison Artillery; Fred Watkins, Royal Army Medical Corps; William Watkins (1), Royal Navy; William Watkins (2), Royal Navy; Sam Watkins, South Wales Borderers; W.C. Watkins, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (killed in action) [memorial incorrectly states Royal North Lancashires] ; Ernest Williams (1), South Wales Borderers; Ernest Williams (2), Lancashire Fusiliers; William Williams, Lancashire Fusiliers; Harold J. Williams, Royal Navy; Ellen Whitcombe, Hospital Nursing;Thomas Woodland, 1st Somerset Light Infantry (killed in action); James E. Williams, Royal Field Artillery.

Service persons

Name Rank Regiment/Battalion Date of death
George Gough Marine other 09/07/1917
Reginald King Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 29/09/1918
Alfred Lewis Lieutenant Royal Engineers 24/03/1918
WC Watkins Private other 16/10/1918
Thomas Woodland Private other 06/07/1915