Cofeb Eglwys Gadeiriol Llandaff Cathedral Memorial

Basic information

Address

Cathedral Road, Cardiff Road, Llandaff, Caerdydd

County

Glamorganshire

 

Detailed information

Location

Internal

Type

Non-freestanding

Setting

Inside a building - public

Description

Board/Plaque/Tablet

Condition

Fair

Category

Memorial

 

Comments

 

About

Notes

Enwau/Names: CAPT FERDINAND F.W.ARNOLD, SUFFOLK REGT; CPL REGINALD GEORGE BATCHELOR, WELSH REGT; PTE ROBERT GEORGE BISATT, LANCS FUS.; LCE CPL CHARLES EDWARD BROOKS, SOUTH STAFFS REGT; PTE JOHN FREDERICK BROWN, R.W.F.; PTE THOMAS BROWN, K.S.L.I.; CAPT JOHN HAROLD CURTIS, OXFORD & BUCKS L.I.; LCE CPL HUBERT CHARLES DAVIES, WELSH GUARDS; CAPT CLIFORD M.DUNN, WELSH REGT; DVR FREDERICK FENTON, R.F.A.; GNR HARRY FERRIS, R.G.A.; PTE FREDERICK M.GAY, WELSH REGT; CAPT JOHN RAVENHILL GLADSTONE, LEICRE REGT; LT ARTHUR C.F.GRIFFITH, R.W.F.; GNR VINCENT HADYN HANDLEY, R.F.A.; PTE FRANCIS HOPKINS, CANADIAN INFANTRY; CAPT NORMAN ALFRED HUGHES, WELSH REGT; CAPT G.C.L.INSOLE, M.C., WELSH GUARDS; CAPT CHARLES KNOWLES IRVINE, RIFLE BRIGADE; PTE PERCY JAMES, WELSH RGT; CPL STANLEY JAMES, WELSH REGT; CPL EDGAR VERNON JENKINS, HON.ARTY COY; LCE CPL E.JOHNS, WELSH REGT; LCE CPL JOHN WM HAYDON JOHNSON, LOYAL NH LANCS REGT; 2ND LT ARTHUR LESLIE GWYNNE JONES,R.G.A. // 2ND LT ALAN HOWARD KING. ROYAL FUSILIERS; SAPPER WILLIAM JOHN KING, R.E.; LT COL CHARLES S.LINTON, D.S.O.,M.C.WORCRE REGT; CPL EDWARD GEOFFREY LINTON, NORTHAMPRE REGT; PTE ALFRED MERRITT, WELSH REGT; BOMBIER JOHN MORGAN, R.F.A.; PTE LEONARD NOWELL, WELSH GUARDS; PTE EDWARD H.O’BRIEN, HAMPSHIRE REGT; PTE TREVOR PARTRIDGE, YORKSHIRE REGT; PTE MARMADUKE RICHARDS, R.W.F.; PTE ERIC CECIL SANSOM, WELSH REGT; PTE THOMAS GEORGE SAUNDERS, M.G.C.; GNR HARRY STONE, R.G.A.; Ldg STKR THOMAS FREDK STYLES. H.M.S.GRAFTON; PTE EDWIN THEAKER, WELSH REGT; NURSE EDITH MARY TONKIN, V.A.D.; PTE WILLIAM JOHN TONKIN, WELSH REGT; CAPT RICHARD WM LESLIE WAIN, V.C. TANK CORPS; PTE JOHN WALKER, KING’S LIVERPOOL REGT; PTE SIDNEY HERBERT WALL, S.W.B.; PTE JOHN P. WATTS, WELSH REGT; 1ST CLASS GNR CORNELIUS H.WHITE, RL MAR.ARTY; PTE FREDERICK T.WIGGIN, R.W.F.; PTE ARTHUR C.B.WILLIAMS, WORCRE REGT; IN INDIA, 1920. LT KENNETH JOHN MACINTOSH, M.C. GURKHA RIFLES

Inscription

TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF / LLANDAFF MEN / WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919 / THEY WHOM THIS TABLE COMMEMORATES / WERE NUMBERED AMONG THOSE WHO AT THE CALL / OF KING AND COUNTRY LEFT ALL THAT WAS DEAR / TO THEM, ENDURED HARDNESS, FACED DANGER / AND FINALLY PASSED OUT OF SIGHT OF MEN/ BY THE PATH OF DUTY AND SELF SACRIFICE, GIVING / UP THEIR LIVES THAT OTHERS MIGHT LIVE IN / FREEDOM./ LET THOSE, WHO COME AFTER SEE TO IT / THAT THEIR NAMES BE NOT FORGOTTEN // ER GOGONIANT DUW AC ER COF/ DYNION LLANDAFF/ A GWYMPODD YN Y RHYFEL MAWR 1914-1919/ ROEDD RHEIN Y MAE'R BWRDD YMA YN COFIO/ YMYSG RHEINI GWNAETH AR ALW/ BRENIN A GWLAD GADAEL YR OLL A OEDD YN SERCHUS/ IDDYNT, DIODDEFWYNT CALEDNI, GWYNEBAINT PERYGLON/ AC YN Y DIWEDD PASIWYD ALLAN O GOLWG DYNION/ AR HYD LLWYBR DYLETSWYDD AC HUNAN-ABERTH, RHODDWYD/ EI FYWYDAU FELL GALL ERAILL BYW MEWN/ RHYDDID./ GADEWCH I RHEINI SY'N DOD YN Y DYFODOL SICRHAU/ NA FYDD EI ENWAU'N CAEL EI ANGHOFIO

Service persons

Name Rank Regiment/Battalion Date of death
Reginald Batchelor Private Welsh Regiment 04/06/1917
Robert Bisatt Private other 02/11/1918
Charles Brooks Lance Corporal other 08/10/1917
Hubert Davies Lance Corporal other 13/02/1917
Clifford Dunn Captain Welsh Regiment 24/11/1917
Frederick Fenton other Royal Artillery 12/03/1917
Harry Ferris other Royal Artillery 18/09/1917
Frederick Gay Private Welsh Regiment 31/07/1917
John Gladstone Captain other 23/08/1918
Arthur Griffith Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 08/10/1918
Francis Hopkins Private other 03/06/1915
Norman Hughes Captain Welsh Regiment 18/09/1918
George Insole Captain other 12/04/1918
Charles Irvine Captain other 14/08/1917
Percy James Private Welsh Regiment 28/07/1920
Stanley James Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment 23/10/1916
Edgar Jenkins Corporal other 19/04/1917
John Johnson Lance Corporal other 29/08/1918
Arthur Jones Second Lieutenant Royal Artillery 04/05/1918
Alan King Second Lieutenant other 22/08/1918
William King other Royal Engineers 31/03/1917
Charles Linton Lieutenant-Colonel other 20/11/1917
Edward Linton Corporal other 09/05/1915
Alfred Merritt Private Welsh Regiment 09/04/1918
Leonard Nowell Private other 12/10/1915
Trevor Partridge Private other 05/03/1917
Marmaduke Richards Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 25/02/1917
Eric Sansom Private Welsh Regiment 26/10/1914
Thomas Saunders Private other 31/08/1918
Harry Stone other other 05/08/1917
Edwin Theaker Private Welsh Regiment 14/09/1916
Edith Tonkin other other 13/10/1918
William Tonkin Private Welsh Regiment 26/09/1915
John Walker other other 30/11/1917
Sydney Wall Private South Wales Borderers 12/06/1918
John Watts Private Welsh Regiment 28/03/1915
Cornelius White other other 30/12/1915
Frederick Wiggin Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 08/01/1918
Arthur Williams Private other 27/08/1917
Kenneth Macintosh Lieutenant other 16/01/1920
Richard Wain Captain other 20/11/1917
Thomas Styles other other 12/08/1915
Karl Arnold Captain other 23/04/1915