Cofeb Ysgol Sir Ardwyn County School Memorial

Basic information

Address

Llanbadarn Road, Aberystwyth, SY23 1EY (now held at/ bellach yn Llyfrgell Aberystwyth Library, SY23 2EB)

County

Cardiganshire

 

Detailed information

Location

Internal

Type

Freestanding

Setting

Inside a building - public

Materials

Paper; Wood; Bronze

Description

Board/Plaque/Tablet

Condition

Good

Category

Memorial

 

Comments

Rydym yn ddiolchgar iawn i MIND Aberystwyth am rhannu'r lluniau a gwybodaeth yma hefo ni. We are very grateful to MIND Aberystwyth for sharing these photographs and information with us
GM Welsh Memorials to the Great War 13/09/2017

 

Service persons

Name Rank Regiment/Battalion Date of death
James Howard Lance-Corporal Royal Welsh Fusiliers 12/07/1916
Albert Young Private other 10/07/1916
John Parry Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment 10/05/1918
Hugh Green Captain Welsh Regiment 10/08/1915
Cyril Green Captain other 06/11/1917
Oswald Green Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 05/07/1916
Emlyn Jones other Royal Artillery 22/12/1917
Edwin Jones Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 08/05/1916
John Jones Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 20/09/1917
John Lewis Second Lieutenant other 01/07/1916
Robert Buttery Second Lieutenant other 15/06/1918
David Davies other other 03/11/1916
David Davies Sergeant other 01/05/1916
George Davies Sergeant other 21/06/1916
Henry Davies Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 31/07/1917
Thomas Davies Private Royal Army Service Corps 10/11/1918
Alfred Edwards Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 03/09/1916
Ceredig Ellis Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 19/07/1916
David Evans Private Welsh Regiment 16/01/1918
Daniel Evans Air Mechanic other 08/02/1918
Edward Evans other other 14/07/1916
Edward Evans Private other 26/03/1918
John Evans Private South Wales Borderers 07/02/1916
William Evans Private Welsh Regiment 04/08/1917
Thomas James other other 29/09/1917
David Jones Able Seaman other 13/03/1917
David Jones other other 13/04/1917
David Jones other Royal Artillery 13/10/1917
Iorwerth Jones Marine other 20/03/1918
Thomas Jones other other 08/08/1916
Trevor Lewis Private Royal Army Medical Corps 20/09/1916
David Lloyd other other 24/07/1917
Hugh Lloyd Lieutenant other 19/07/1917
Desmond Macartney-Filgate Second Lieutenant other 31/05/1918
John Morgan other Royal Artillery 19/09/1918
Harold Thomas Private other 15/05/1917
Spencer Treharne Corporal other 09/10/1917
George Vearey Private South Wales Borderers 10/11/1917
John Williams other other 13/04/1917
Thomas Davies other Royal Artillery 21/04/1918
Thomas Evans Private other 18/10/1916
Hedley Jones other other 24/12/1915
James Rowlands Private other 04/10/1917