Cofeb Prifysgol Aberystwyth University Memorial

Basic information

Address

Yr Hen Goleg, King Street, Aberystwyth

County

Cardiganshire

 

Detailed information

Location

Internal

Type

Freestanding

Setting

Inside a building - public

Materials

Wood; Bronze

Description

Board/Plaque/Tablet

Condition

Good

Category

Memorial

 

Comments

 

Service persons

Name Rank Regiment/Battalion Date of death
David Mort Private Royal Engineers 01/07/1916
David Jones Captain Welsh Regiment 12/07/1916
David Chiles-Evans Lieutenant-Colonel Royal Army Medical Corps 23/04/1917
Owen Jenkins Lance Corporal Machine Gun Corps 05/09/1916
Thomas Rees (BA) Sergeant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 22/04/1918
David Lewis Second Lieutenant other 28/02/1917
Percy Lewis BSc Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 03/05/1916
Morgan Rees Captain Royal Army Medical Corps 30/10/1916
Harold Jones Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 31/07/1917
Hugh Green Captain Welsh Regiment 10/08/1915
Cyril Green Captain other 06/11/1917
G B John Private other 15/09/1916
Oswald Green Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 05/07/1916
Thomas Burdett Captain Royal Welsh Fusiliers 06/11/1917
William Drew Lance Corporal Royal Engineers 04/09/1918
Edward Dickinson Captain other 28/06/1915
Jacob Llewelyn Private Machine Gun Corps 21/10/1918
Benjamin Rayner Captain other 14/06/1917
John Vaughan Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 18/03/1917
William Beynon Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 04/05/1917
Evan Griffiths Private other 16/08/1916
Hugh Glanville Private Welsh Regiment 11/11/1917
Vivian James Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 26/03/1917
Idris Morgan Captain South Wales Borderers 17/04/1918
Ewart Salathiel Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 17/07/1916
David Francis Private other 26/06/1915
John Nicholas Captain Royal Artillery 28/01/1919
D J Nicholas Private other 20/10/1918
Philip Young Lieutenant other 10/03/1915
Edwin Barton Second Lieutenant other 27/04/1917
Eric Harries Captain Royal Welsh Fusiliers 17/08/1915
Alfred Hinxman Lieutenant other 10/08/1915
William Sutton Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 23/10/1918
John Curtis Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 24/11/1917
Herbert Kelsey Second Lieutenant other 17/02/1917
Edward Lloyd-Jones Captain Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10/08/1915
Charles Rumsey Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 25/05/1915
Edwin Williams Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 13/05/1917
Denis Busher Second Lieutenant other 24/04/1917
Leonard Haime Private other 03/05/1917
Gwilym Williams Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 21/05/1916
Philip Chattaway Second Lieutenant other 14/10/1916
Oscar Leyshon Private Royal Army Medical Corps 19/10/1918
Wilfred James Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 24/11/1917
Edward Lewis Second Lieutenant other 06/10/1917
David Watkins Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 21/04/1918
Harold Lloyd-Jones Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 01/07/1918
Percy Harries Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 11/08/1917
Thomas Whiting Captain other 30/07/1916
David Davies Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 13/11/1916
Griffith Edwards Second Lieutenant other 20/09/1917
John Davies Major other 25/09/1915
Harold Johns Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 11/01/1917
John Evans Private South Wales Borderers 16/08/1917
Thomas Jones Private South Wales Borderers 20/11/1916
Ernest Porter Lieutenant other 22/09/1916
Albert Porter Private other 14/03/1916
William Pritchard Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 20/07/1916
Austin Long Lieutenant other 22/08/1917
Thomas Morgan Lance Corporal other 02/08/1918
Edwin Jones Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 08/05/1916
John Jones Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 20/09/1917
Charles Reed Lieutenant Monmouthshire Regiment 08/05/1915
Oswald Feilden Captain other 29/09/1917
William Davies Lieutenant Royal Artillery 14/10/1918
John Richards Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 19/04/1918
James Jones Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 31/05/1917
John Peate Lieutenant other 08/09/1916
Ivan Thomas Second Lieutenant Machine Gun Corps 10/05/1917
David Evans Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 11/09/1918
William Howells Captain Welsh Regiment 10/08/1915
Richard Bowen other Royal Engineers 05/06/1917
Stanley Edwards other other 02/08/1918
Arthur Henstock Captain other 22/03/1918
Evan Jones Captain Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10/11/1918
George Jones Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 16/05/1916
Evan Jones Second Lieutenant Machine Gun Corps 13/11/1916
Richard Evans Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 14/05/1917
Clifford Jones Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 02/08/1917
Simon Jones Lieutenant other 05/06/1918
Noel Morris Lieutenant other 12/05/1916
Thomas Roberts Lieutenant other 11/10/1918
Thomas Roberts Second Lieutenant other 24/05/1915
Francis Roderick Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 31/07/1917
Thomas Thomas Captain Welsh Regiment 23/08/1917
Rodric Williams Captain Royal Welsh Fusiliers 12/08/1917
Thomas George Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 27/08/1918
Daniel Jones Second Lieutenant Royal Welsh Fusiliers 04/05/1917
Glyn Jones Private other 01/10/1918
John Lewis Second Lieutenant other 01/07/1916
Tom Rees Captain other 17/09/1916
Evan Evans Lance Corporal Royal Engineers 14/11/1917
John Griffiths Second Lieutenant other 26/06/1916
Arthur Hopkins Captain other 21/03/1918
Evan Howell Captain other 21/04/1918
Philip Howells Second Lieutenant other 18/11/1916
William James other Royal Engineers 27/06/1916
Edmund Rowlands other Royal Engineers 19/08/1916
Ivor Williams other Royal Engineers 12/06/1918
James James Lance Corporal Welsh Regiment 11/07/1916