Cofeb Ysgol Terrace Road School

Basic information

Address

Terrace Road, Abertawe/Swansea

County

Glamorganshire

 

Detailed information

Location

Internal

Type

Freestanding

Setting

Inside a building - private

Description

Board/Plaque/Tablet

Condition

Fair

Category

Memorial

 

Comments

 

About

Notes

Enwau/Names: Leslie Roch Austin; Llew Arnold; Reg S. Brown; Richard Brayley; William Bowen; Jack Cottrell; John H. Chelley; William Cuming; Clement H. Davies; Noel P. Davies; John Eliezer Davies; James Demery; David Dupree; Noel David; Alec Drummond; Robert Dudden; Hywel Jas. Elias; John J. Evans; Felix Edwards; William Evans; Fred J. Evans; George Fortune; R. Crowley Griffiths; Edward Gamage; A. Lynton Harris; Brinley Harris; Arthur R. Harris; William Holland; Harold Cox; William James; Cliff John; O. Jackett; J. Oliver Morgan; Harold Kneath; Noel Lewis; Leslie Lumsdaine; H, Cyril Watkins; Lewis Morris; Malcolm McIndeor; Horace Marsden; Ben E. Payne; Do Dickens Rees; Robert Roper; Geo W. Robinson; Harry Robinson; Sidney Robinson; Harry Sheppard; A. E. Swaffield; C. H. Strawbridge; Sidney Smith; J. Jennings-Slater; Rewi. Sears; Thos R. Turner; Robert C. Turner; Thomas Taylor; Raymond Thomas; Thomas Thomas; Fred C. Thomas; David C. Shepherd; Herbert A. Webber; Sidney C. Webber; Chas. Walker; Herschell Wiliams; Arthur M. Williams

Inscription

ROLL OF HONOUR/ TERRACE ROAD SCHOOL/ IN PROUD AND AFFECTIONATE MEMORY OF THE OLD BOYS OF THIS SCHOOL WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR FREEDOM IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 // RHESTR ANRHYDEDD/ YSGOL FFORDD TERRACE/ ER COF BALCH A CHYNNES O'R HEN FECHGYN O'R YSGOL YMA A RHODDODD EI FYWYDAU DROS RHYDDID YN Y RHYFEL MAWR 1914 - 1918

Service persons

Name Rank Regiment/Battalion Date of death
Richard Brayley Private other 04/10/1917
Henry Fortune Second Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 17/01/1917
William Holland Sergeant Welsh Regiment 08/10/1915
Sidney Roch-Austin Lieutenant other 04/11/1918
Llywelyn Arnold other other 02/05/1917
Thomas Cottrell Private Welsh Regiment 06/05/1916
Hywell Elias Second Lieutenant other 05/06/1917
David Shepherd Private South Wales Borderers 23/08/1917
Clement Davies Private other 11/12/1917
Edward Gamage Private other 26/03/1918
Charles Strawbridge Private other 22/10/1916
Raymond Thomas Private Welsh Regiment 23/02/1916
Robert Roper other Royal Artillery 19/04/1918
Malcolm McIndeor Lieutenant other 26/10/1919
Arthur Harris other Royal Artillery 31/10/1918
Noel Davies Lieutenant other 08/04/1918
John Davies Lance Corporal other 14/10/1916
Noel David Private Welsh Regiment 25/09/1915
Robert Dudden Private Welsh Regiment 10/07/1916
Brinley Harris Private Royal Welsh Fusiliers 07/06/1918
Owen Jackett Private Welsh Regiment 31/10/1914
James Morgan Private other 10/09/1916
Leslie Lumsdaine other Royal Engineers 04/02/1916
Howel Watkins Lieutenant Welsh Regiment 23/10/1918
J Herschell Williams Second Lieutenant Royal Artillery 17/06/1917
A E Swaffield Private Royal Army Service Corps 02/10/1918